M53 Ford Privacy Policy

Who we are.

We are M53 Motors LTD. (“We”) and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy will tell you how we look after your personal data and your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We act as data controller in respect of your personal data and are responsible for your personal data.

How to contact us and our data protection officer.

You can contact us by writing to us: by emailto dataprotection@m53ford.co.uk or by post to Data Protection Officer, Rossmore Road East, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire CH653BR, or by calling us on 0151 3571221

About this policy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions at www.m53ford.co.uk (to the extent you or your company engages us to provide services) and any other documents referred to in such terms) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

What personal data do we hold about you?

The personal data we may hold about you primarily falls into two categories: personal data collected from you during your use of our website, www.m53ford.co.uk (Website) and personal data collected during the course of any business relationship we have with you or your company.

Below sets out personal data you give to us, personal data we collect from you and personal data we may receive from other sources:

Personal data you give to us:

Your name, email address (if you provide this), phone number when you submit an enquiry to us by our website, by email, phoneor any of our social media sites.

Personaldata we collect from you:

Technical information, including your internet protocol (IP address), your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plugin types and versions, operating systems and platform and other technology and devices you use to access our website

Personal data we may receive from other sources:

If you engage with us on social media, we may receive your name and other profile information that you make publicly available.

We may receive information about you from credit reference agencies if we request a credit check as part of your (or your company’s) commercial relationship with us.

We may receive information about you from analytics providers and search information providers.

Let us know if your personal data changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current so please let us know (using the contact details included in this policy) if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How do we collect your personal data,how is such personal data used and what lawful basis do we rely on for our use of your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The table below sets out how we collect your personal data, how we may use the personal data we hold about you and our lawful basis for such use.

Personal Data

Use of Personal Data

Lawful Basis

Name, email address and phone number provided to us when you contact us with any queries:

To deal with and respond to your query. To the extent that your query leads to us having a commercial relationship, we will

Use such personal data to provide our services to you.

To carry out our contract with you (or your company).

Name, phone number, address, email address and role/job title:

To carry out our commercial relationship and provide our services to you or your company.

To carry out our contract with you (or your company).

Name and email address

To send you communications about the products, events and services, which relate to you by email.

Necessary for our legitimate interests of promoting our products and services to our valued customers and keeping our customers up to date with our latest activities.


Technical information, including

your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on your device:

To improve our Website and to deliver appropriate and effective content to you on our Website.

Necessary for our legitimate

Interests (to secure our network and prevent fraud; to understand the users of our Website; to develop appropriate content on our Website;and to inform our business strategies).

Name and other profile information from your social media profile:

To respond to any communication you make with us via our social media accounts.

To carry out our contract with you (or your company).

Information about you from credit reference agencies:

To determine our ability to carry out a commercial contract with you, provide our services to you and manage our payment risks.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure prompt payment of amounts due to us).

Information about you from analytics providers and search information providers:

To improve our Website and deliver effective content to you.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to receive further information about our customers and potential customers, improve our website and develop our marketing and business strategy).


Change of purposes.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Disclosures of your personal data.

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below:

•Our DMS provider to securely store your personal data.

•Our email and SMS management systems providers to enable us to communicate with you by email/ SMS (as appropriate) and keep a record of such communications in accordance with our retention policy see how long we will store your personal data.

•Any marketing and print agencies we may engage from time to time.

•Our IT services providers who provide information technology and system administration services to us.

•Our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and insurers, as required by them from time to time to enable them to effectively advise us.

•Our regulators who require such information from time to time to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

Required disclosures to third parties.

We may make the following disclosures of your personal information to third parties where required:

•In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

•If M53 Motors LTD substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

•If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract between you and us or to protect the rights, property, or safety of M53 Motors LTD, our customers, or others. This

Includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

•To HM Revenue & Customs, regulatory and other authorities who require this information for reporting purposes.

Where we store your personal data.

We may transfer any personal data we collect from you to a destination outside the European Economic Area.

How we will protect your data.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We will limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who need to know such information and ensure that they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long we will store your personal data.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

You have various rights in respect of your personal data.

You have various rights in respect of your personal data, as follows:

•a right of access to a copy of the personal data we hold about you;

•a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress to you;

•a right to prevent processing for direct marketing;

•a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;

•a right to object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing on the basis of our legitimate interests;

•a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

•a right in certain circumstances to have the personal data we hold about you to be transferred to a third party.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email to: dataprotection@m53ford.co.uk or by post to Data Protection Officer,M53 Ford, Rossmore Road East, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire CH653BR or by calling us on 0151 357 1221.

Please be aware that other terms may apply to you.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites or applications of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites or applications, please note that these websites or applications may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or applications.

We may make changes to our privacy policy.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our Website and notified to you the first time you access the Website following such change.

You’rerighttomakea complaint in respect of our use of your personal data.

You have the right to complain in respect of our use of your personal data. If you are a UK resident, your complaint would normally be addressed to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please contact us before you escalate your complaint.

You can contact us in respect of your personal data.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dataprotection@m53ford.co.uk or by post to Data Protection Officer, M53 Ford, Rossmore Road East, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire CH653BR or by calling us on 0151 357 1221.